PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Riverina. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standard policies and procedures.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether at one of our branches or with our Head Office.

Collecting Your Personal Information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product from Riverina, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of (a) providing you with the relevant product or service and (b) managing and administering the financial side of our operation, including the collection of monies owing to us.

The information collected may include your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, trading history, trade references, tax file number, financial details and any other information that is considered necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practical to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out an application for credit or an administrative form (eg change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter or during a person to person discussion.

In certain cases we may collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as legal adviser), your financial adviser or your accountant. This information is necessary for processing applications for credit, and maintaining a good business relationship with you.

If the information we request for the provision of goods or services is not provided to us, then we may not provide the goods or service under the terms and conditions requested.

Use and Disclosure

The way in which we use and disclose your personal information depends on your dealings with us. Generally speaking, we will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected unless:

  • you consent to such use;

  • the other purpose is related to the purpose for which the information was originally collected, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the other purpose; or

  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

For example, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of additional goods and services we think may be of interest to you.

In addition, in providing you with products and services, we may disclose your personal information to certain third parties including, without limitation, our contractors assisting us in the provision of the products or services, or in the administration of our business.

If you have applied for commercial credit with us, we may use your details to conduct checks of your commercial credit history for the purposes of assessing your credit-worthiness. We may also conduct checks of the financial position of guarantors as well, in order to determine their ability to provide guarantees.

We may also disclose personal information relating to customer sales to our bank, which is the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

In respect of our contractors and suppliers, we generally use your contact information only to conduct normal business transactions.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

You may obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy by request from any of our Branches or from Head Office.

Access, Correction and Further Information

You may contact us on the details set out below if you:

  • wish to access any personal information that we hold about you (although we may be permitted to refuse to provide access to some information under the Privacy Act);

  • consider that any personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

  • require further information or have concerns about our personal information handling practices.

Contact Details

Chief Financial Officer
Riverina (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 7, 303 Coronation Drive
Milton, QLD 4064

(PO Box 1146 Milton, QLD 4064)

Telephone: (07) 3007 6888
Facsimile: (07) 3369 7425
Email:mailbox@riverina.com.au